KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fidgeted with

Spanish translation: enredar con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fidget with
Spanish translation:enredar con
Entered by: Eva Fernandez

20:04 Feb 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fidgeted with
El contexto es un fantasma que se mete en el cuerpo de una mujer:
-Billy fidgeted with my anatomy some more, but succeeded only in getting one breast stuck higher that the other. He regarded them sadly, head tilted slightly to the side. "Yo know, death ha been a lot weirder than I thought.

Mi propuesta:
Billy estaba algo más inquieto con mi anatomía, lo único que había logrado era poner un trozo de pecho más alto que el otro. Los respetaba con tristeza, la cabeza inclinada ligeramente a un lado.
—Sabes, la muerte ha sido mucho más extraña de lo que pensaba.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
enredó (un poco más con mi anatomía)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11jugueteó conAleTolj
3 +1enredó (un poco más con mi anatomía)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enredó (un poco más con mi anatomía)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
17 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Alex - Bea

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
jugueteó con


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penélope Herrera
1 min
  -> Thanks, Penélope!

agree  Christine Walsh
11 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  patricia scott
28 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  Eileen Banks
32 mins
  -> Thanks! :D

agree  garlotta1976
1 hr
  -> :D Thanks!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> :D Thanks!

agree  María Gabriela Sessa: jugueteó un poco más con mi anatomía
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Gabriela!

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, ninlil!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Carmen Valentín
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Carmen!

agree  eagertolearn
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! :D