KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to be on the receiving end

Spanish translation: recibir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on the receiving end
Spanish translation:recibir
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:29 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to be on the receiving end
Tami had recovered enough from the itial shock to send him a pretty good glare. It looked real familiar, maybe because I'd been on the receiving end of a carbon copy very recently. "Jesse! He `s your son, isnt' he?

Mi propuesta:
ya se había recuperado del shock inicial y le envío una mirada bastante clara. Me parecía realmente familiar, quizás porque había estado expuesta hacía muy poco a una reproducción fiel de ella.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
había experimentado / recibido (uno idéntico muy recientemente)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3había experimentado / recibido (uno idéntico muy recientemente)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4estar del otro lado
T.P. Nina Liberman
Summary of reference entries provided
Glare
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
había experimentado / recibido (uno idéntico muy recientemente)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  eagertolearn: había recibido
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, eagertolearn - Bea

agree  Ed Wilcox
1 day10 hrs
  -> Tanks, Ed - Bea

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar del otro lado


Explanation:
Sugerencia para el texto general:
Tami se había recuperado del shock inicial lo suficiente como para lanzarle una firme mirada, que resultaba muy familiar quizá porque yo mismo/a ya había estado del otro lado hacía muy poco. Jesse, es tu hijo ¿no es así?

T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Glare

Reference information:
Glare:
mirada (hostil, feroz, de odio etc);
she shot him a glare of anger/defiance le
lanzó una mirada iracunda/desafiante

(Oxford Superlex)

Christine Walsh
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222