KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

walk up to a ward

Spanish translation: cuando me dirijo a un guardia


10:38 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: walk up to a ward
..."Hell, yeah, I got him out. They always treat us nulls like we're useless, bt when I walk up to a ward, it dammm well goes down! But he'd been in there two years!

Mi propuesta:
A los Inadaptados siempre nos tratan como si fuéramos inútiles, pero cuando voy a una defensa, ¡se viene abajo! ¡Pero él ya había estado aquí dos años!
Eva Fernandez
Spain
Spanish translation:cuando me dirijo a un guardia
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cuando me dirijo a un guardiaNatalia Pedrosa
3cuando me acerco a una sala
Magdalena Rasquin
Summary of reference entries provided
ward
Maria Alvarez

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando me dirijo a un guardia


Explanation:
;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 mins
  -> Gracias Bea. Saludos.

agree  Roxana V. Lamas: o cuando me acerco a...
2 hrs
  -> Sí, esa también es buena. Saludos y merci.

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen. Un saludazo.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuando me acerco a una sala


Explanation:
lo que sigue:"it damm well goes down" me hace pensar que ward es sala de hospital y no un guardia. Tal vez falta contexto.
Suerte

Magdalena Rasquin
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: ward

Reference information:
"ward" es una planta de hospital... defensa?
cuidado: "in there" --> "allí", no "aquí"

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4