KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

dawning understanding

Spanish translation: empezando a comprender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with dawning understanding
Spanish translation:empezando a comprender
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:58 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dawning understanding
Marlowe was looking at me with dawning understanding. He´d been there when the Dark Fey had given me the commission to find the damn thing, when I¡d discoered it contained a way out of the geis. "You found it", he said softly.

Mi propuesta:
Marlowe me estaba mirando comenzando a entenderme. Él había estado allí cuando el Dark Fey me había dado el encargo de encontrar la maldita cosa, cuando había descubierto que contenía una manera de escapar del «geis».
—Tú lo encontraste —dijo suavemente.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
(me miraba / estaba mirando) y empezaba a comprender
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5con incipiente entendimiento/
rogelio ransoli
4 +4(me miraba / estaba mirando) y empezaba a comprender
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1un destello de entendimiento
Alex Lago
4comenzando a entender // cayendo en cuenta de que ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comenzando a entender // cayendo en cuenta de que ...


Explanation:
Para mí, las dos opciones valen

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con incipiente entendimiento/


Explanation:
una opción,
"súbita comprensión" puede ser también, creo depende de tu preferencia

rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penélope Herrera
5 mins
  -> hola chica, gracias!

agree  Beta Cummins: "subita comprension" sounds perfect!
15 mins
  -> gracias Beta!

agree  Carmen Valentín: I agree with Beta that "súbita comprensión" sounds perfect.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmelita, un suspiro por Borinquen

agree  Christine Walsh: De acuerdo con Beta y Carmen también. // Muchas gracias por el saludo de cumpleaños, Rogelio. Aún me estoy preguntando cómo lo supiste! Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Chris!, (y feliz cumple...)

agree  eagertolearn: fully adequate
17 hrs
  -> Hola Eager2! muchas gracias!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(me miraba / estaba mirando) y empezaba a comprender


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MA - Bea

agree  AleTolj
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra - Bea

agree  Judith Payro
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith - Bea

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nina - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un destello de entendimiento


Explanation:
Marlowe me estaba mirando con un destello de entendimiento

Alex Lago
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marmyka: yo diría, con un "destello de comprensión", pero me encanta tu propuesta, es muy poética!!
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, destello de compresión también queda bien