ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Objective threat assesment

Spanish translation: evaluación objetiva del peligro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Objective threat assesment
Spanish translation:evaluación objetiva del peligro
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:41 Mar 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Objective threat assesment
The green eyes flickered over me in the same objective threat assessment that I remembered from every time we'd encountered an enemy. It had been a while since I was on the receiving end, but I remembered vividly.

Mi propuesta:
Los ojos verdes centelleaban con la misma valoración de amenaza objetiva que recordaba de la primera vez que nos habíamos encontrado con un enemigo. Ya había pasado mucho tiempo desde entones, pero lo recordaba vívidamente.
Eva Fernandez
Spain
evaluando el peligro con la misma objetividad (que yo recordaba...)
Explanation:
Yo le daría un poco la vuelta a la frase para que suene natural.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4actitud de evaluación objetiva de la amenaza
David Russi
3 +3evaluando el peligro con la misma objetividad (que yo recordaba...)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +2evaluación objetiva de la amenaza/peligro
Diana Arancibia
3mirada con objetiva de la amenaza
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objective threat assesment
actitud de evaluación objetiva de la amenaza


Explanation:
Una posible forma de decirlo

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  patricia scott: some writer...
11 mins

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objective threat assesment
evaluación objetiva de la amenaza/peligro


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objective threat assesment
mirada con objetiva de la amenaza


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Si traduces ''flickered'' como ''centelleaban''.

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
objective threat assesment
evaluando el peligro con la misma objetividad (que yo recordaba...)


Explanation:
Yo le daría un poco la vuelta a la frase para que suene natural.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Soledad - Bea

agree  AleTolj: Sí, más natural. :D
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra - Bea

agree  eagertolearn: brillante!!!
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el agree y el comentario eagertolearn - Bea