KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Fiction

Spanish translation: ficción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiction
Spanish translation:ficción
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

18:19 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Fiction
Related to signage in a library
Gloria Fogerson
ficción
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see some refs:

Los 10 más vendidos Ficción
www.tiramillas.net/libros/bestsellers/ bestsellers2.html -

www.grijalbo.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"ficción\" is used in bookshops in Spain; definitely in my hometown.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17ficción
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +8FicciónxxxEDLING
5 -1Ciencia FicciónAcevedo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
ficción


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see some refs:

Los 10 más vendidos Ficción
www.tiramillas.net/libros/bestsellers/ bestsellers2.html -

www.grijalbo.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 22:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"ficción\" is used in bookshops in Spain; definitely in my hometown.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: el ratón más rápido del Oeste!
0 min
  -> jeje :)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Wright
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Virginia Puntigliano
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yep! #:))
45 mins
  -> dank je! (=gracias; para que vayas aprendiendo holandés)

agree  Andrea Ali
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Negrete
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  José Antonio V.
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Necarpi
22 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MPTierno
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ficción


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

novela

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola! Los 3 entraron a las 6:20 ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergio Aguirre: 'Señalamiento' es el nombre de la novela.
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio: Ficcion would be an anglicism in this usage.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GoodWords: As Ruth says, a sign in a biblioteca wouldn't say "Ficción", would it (unless in USA, Spanglolandia). "Novelas y cuentas"?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  José Antonio V.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ciencia Ficción


Explanation:
Science fiction

Acevedo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: "Science Fiction" is only a subgender of "Fiction"
1 min

disagree  GoodWords: Como dice EDLING, no todas las novelas (fiction) son ciencia ficción, por mucho.
2 hrs