KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

blissful

Spanish translation: de gozo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blissful
Spanish translation:de gozo
Entered by: taylchrs

17:42 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: blissful
Is there a word that more closely matches "blissful"? "Alegre" and "feliz" don't seem to do it justice.
taylchrs
de gozo, de gran felicidad; extasiado; feliz y dichoso.
Explanation:
blissful:
de gozo, de gran felicidad.
'he listened to her with a blissful look on his face'
la escuchaba extasiado.
'they lived in blissful happiness' vivían felices y dichosos.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Closer match than the other more obvious but less fitting answers. Unlike Germanic languages, which perhaps are rooted in Calvinism, Protestantism, and a more 'here and now' rationality, and which contain many phrases that mean ecstasy, bliss, rapture, the more Catholic-oriented Latin languages tend to shy away from the expression of such great earthly pleasure - "happy" may be all that they are allowed to feel during their wait for heaven. Please correct or elaborate on my thoughts if you can!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Bienaventurado / dichosorhandler
5 +1de gozo, de gran felicidad; extasiado; feliz y dichoso.
Ana Juliá
5 +1dichoso
Mariel Alvarado
5depende del contexto: dichoso, feliz, maravilloso o estupendoJairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bienaventurado / dichoso


Explanation:
Literal. Check at Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bliss = benaventuranza, beatitud, dicha, éxtasis, felicidad, gozo, placidez (son las posibilidades que indica Babylon).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: bienaventuranza


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: I like dichoso
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolingua. Parece que es unanimidad!

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Edwal

agree  marianmare: I like dichoso, too
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, marianmare. Creo que es la preferida.

agree  ingridbram
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, ingridbram

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): vayámonos con "dichoso"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi. Hé dado opciones, como pedia taylchrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dichoso


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bli...

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m. esparcia
46 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de gozo, de gran felicidad; extasiado; feliz y dichoso.


Explanation:
blissful:
de gozo, de gran felicidad.
'he listened to her with a blissful look on his face'
la escuchaba extasiado.
'they lived in blissful happiness' vivían felices y dichosos.


Ana Juliá
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Closer match than the other more obvious but less fitting answers. Unlike Germanic languages, which perhaps are rooted in Calvinism, Protestantism, and a more 'here and now' rationality, and which contain many phrases that mean ecstasy, bliss, rapture, the more Catholic-oriented Latin languages tend to shy away from the expression of such great earthly pleasure - "happy" may be all that they are allowed to feel during their wait for heaven. Please correct or elaborate on my thoughts if you can!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: aLL OF THEM.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depende del contexto: dichoso, feliz, maravilloso o estupendo


Explanation:
Un saludo "blissful"!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish