KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

gaunt

Spanish translation: Magro, flaco


07:58 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gaunt
description of a person. What is different from thin?
Miquel
Spanish translation:Magro, flaco
Explanation:
Thin - delgado
Gaunt - magro, flaco
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enjuto(a)
Henry Hinds
5 +2Magro, flacoxxxAlex Zelkind
5Flaco y adustoRefugio
4demacrado, macilento
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magro, flaco


Explanation:
Thin - delgado
Gaunt - magro, flaco

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS: flaco o chupado tambien.
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demacrado, macilento


Explanation:
The main difference from thin is that it has a nuance of 'unhealthiness'. Someone can be 'demacrado' from exhaustion, hunger, etc.

Regards,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjuto(a)


Explanation:
Another good word for this, "enjuto".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 days
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flaco y adusto


Explanation:
A word that carries more meaning than simply thin.

A gaunt face: una cara chupada (Collins)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103