ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"The Michael Jordan Story"

Spanish translation: La biografia, la hirstoria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"The Michael Jordan Story"
Spanish translation:La biografia, la hirstoria
Entered by: Sandy T

03:48 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "The Michael Jordan Story"
Hi again, last question!! Do you know how biographies are sometimes titled, "The Michael Jordan Story" I am wondering how you say that in spanish. Thank you all again!!
cali2004
la biografia, la historia
Explanation:
A veces, 'la historia real'
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
thank you, cielos, I appreciate the good translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9la biografia, la historia
Sandy T
5"La Historia de Michael Jordan".Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la biografia, la historia


Explanation:
A veces, 'la historia real'

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, cielos, I appreciate the good translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horizon
20 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ricardo Castaño: La Historia de Michael Jordan
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa González Núñez: también La verdadera historia de Michael Jordan, pero creo que suena un poco melodramático
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Si, cierto!

agree  J. Calzado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Faella
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, otra vez!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Blanca González: o "una biografía de Michael Jordan", para que se vea que no es la oficial
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"La Historia de Michael Jordan".


Explanation:
Algunas veces es biografía no autorizada.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish