KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

en tramite

Spanish translation: being processed


22:03 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: en tramite
En el contexto de 'su asunto esta en tramite'. I have seen 'in hand' in a dictionary but it doesn't sound fine...
Many thanks.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:being processed
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 22:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in process
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4being processed
Nitza Ramos
5 +1pending
Henry Hinds
4 +2in progress / under way
anula


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being processed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 22:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in process

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: being processed
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sol

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Pablo

agree  elere: sin más contexto, puede ser, tipo su pedido está siendo procesado, o más general, is being taken care of, is being dealt with
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Elere

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in progress / under way


Explanation:
Otra propuesta. Puede utilizar los dos. Depende del contexto: "under way" parece mas coloquial.

anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: also
14 mins

agree  Jairo Sánchez Galvis
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending


Explanation:
su asunto esta en tramite = your matter is pending

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valpac: Sí, así se dice
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.