KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

WONDROUS

Spanish translation: esta bestia portentosa


04:11 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: WONDROUS
THIS WONDROUS BEAST
Claudia Rincon
Spanish translation:esta bestia portentosa
Explanation:
me da la idea de que va en este registro. Suerte

La Parusía - James Stuart Russell - La Cuarta Visión
... Esta bestia portentosa, este potentado del mundo, este ministro plenipotenciario
de Satanás, no puede ser otro que el amo del mundo, el Emperador de Roma, "el ...
espanol.geocities.com/alfil2_1999/parusia33.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esta bestia portentosa
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5maravillosa (increíble, admirable, asombrosa)Anna Villegas
4extraordinaria o maravillosa
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wondrous
extraordinaria o maravillosa


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wondrous
maravillosa (increíble, admirable, asombrosa)


Explanation:
Arcaísmo de "wonderful".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 04:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Esta bestia asombrosa\".

Anna Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wondrous
esta bestia portentosa


Explanation:
me da la idea de que va en este registro. Suerte

La Parusía - James Stuart Russell - La Cuarta Visión
... Esta bestia portentosa, este potentado del mundo, este ministro plenipotenciario
de Satanás, no puede ser otro que el amo del mundo, el Emperador de Roma, "el ...
espanol.geocities.com/alfil2_1999/parusia33.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: esta me gusta mucho más!
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Forgas!

agree  Anabel Martínez
433 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anna Villegas, Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)