KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

It may do for him to tell

Spanish translation: Quizá sea suficiente con que él hable/cuente/diga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It may do for him to tell
Spanish translation:Quizá sea suficiente con que él hable/cuente/diga
Entered by: AnaBlyth

11:28 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It may do for him to tell
It may do for him to tell. He spends his time attending to other people's affairs and neglects his own.
Marcelo Daz
Quizá sea suficiente con que él hable/cuente/diga
Explanation:
It is a bit difficult to know what is the matter referring to, what is the thing that he may tell.
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puede que a él le vaya bien hablar/ decir (lo)elere
4 +2Quizá sea suficiente con que él hable/cuente/diga
AnaBlyth
4Solo el puede decirlo
Alejandro Umerez
3(El) podria decirlo
Maria Faella
3puede que eso le haga hablar (decirlo)
abuigues
1para él es suficiente hablar/contarlo
Sabina La Habana Reyes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it may do for him to tell
Quizá sea suficiente con que él hable/cuente/diga


Explanation:
It is a bit difficult to know what is the matter referring to, what is the thing that he may tell.


AnaBlyth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
163 days
  -> Gracias por tu opinión. Ana.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
625 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solo el puede decirlo


Explanation:
Es una alternativa

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it may do for him to tell
para él es suficiente hablar/contarlo


Explanation:
no entiendo tan bien la frase por un poco de falta del contexto, pero me parece una posibilidad

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it may do for him to tell
(El) podria decirlo


Explanation:
algo asi al menos...suerte!

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it may do for him to tell
puede que a él le vaya bien hablar/ decir (lo)


Explanation:
Creo que, por la segunda frase, se entiende que quien habla no suscribe lo que hace aquel de quien habla, o que es a esa persona a quien corresponde decir o pronunciarse sobre algo; It might do for him, puede ser también : puede que para él sea apropiado/ suficiente/ satisfactorio hablar/ decirlo; puede que hablar sea lo adecuado para él. Coincido en que el párrafo entero sería mejor para afinar.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: puede que a él le convenga decirlo
162 days

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it may do for him to tell
puede que eso le haga hablar (decirlo)


Explanation:
that might be what makes him to speak

abuigues
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish