KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

have my name as , leave me to pay

Spanish translation: quiere usar mi nombre para garantizar el préstamo. Me puede dejar responsable por el pago de tales..


11:30 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: have my name as , leave me to pay
He wants to have my name as a guarantee on a loan. such loans he may leave me to pay.
Catalina
Spanish translation:quiere usar mi nombre para garantizar el préstamo. Me puede dejar responsable por el pago de tales..
Explanation:
... préstamos
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quiere usar mi nombre para garantizar el préstamo. Me puede dejar responsable por el pago de tales..
Marian Greenfield
5 +1quiere usar mi nombre como garante del prèstamo......... prèstamo que quizàs me toque pagar a mìKatty Ossa
4 +1ponga mi nombre como garantía, embarcarme con el pago
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quiere usar mi nombre para garantizar el préstamo. Me puede dejar responsable por el pago de tales..


Explanation:
... préstamos

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponga mi nombre como garantía, embarcarme con el pago


Explanation:
...que ponga mi nombre en garantía para un prestamo. Temo que podría embarcarme con el pago.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quiere usar mi nombre como garante del prèstamo......... prèstamo que quizàs me toque pagar a mì


Explanation:

Yo lo`dirìa de esa forma! sin dejar atràs el toque literario

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
6 hrs