KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

arrangements

Spanish translation: disposición (in this context), preparativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrangements
Spanish translation:disposición (in this context), preparativos
Entered by: neilmac

11:37 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: arrangements
barn arrangements.
She had visited the farm so often that she knew all the barn arrangements
Pedro Mansioti
disposición
Explanation:
Toda la disposición de los establos/graneros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 11:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Distribución de todas las partes del edificio (DRAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where everything is in the barn and how it is ordered
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disposición
neilmac
4 +3funcionamiento
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disposición


Explanation:
Toda la disposición de los establos/graneros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 11:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Distribución de todas las partes del edificio (DRAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 11:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where everything is in the barn and how it is ordered

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Blanca González
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  Y-Fi
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funcionamiento


Explanation:
También se podría referir al funcionamiento de la granja. A los procesos que se siguen. Por ejemplo: limpiar la cuadra/establo, dar agua a los animales, poner la comida, etc...

Como cuando decimos los preparativos de un viaje "He is in charge of the travel arrangements "

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: eso entiendo yo también
1 hr
  -> thx Sol! :)

agree  Katty Ossa: de acuerdo..
4 hrs
  -> Thx Katty :)

agree  Maria Faella
6 hrs
  -> Thx mbelen :)