KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

did him good to hear

Spanish translation: le hizo bien escuchar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did him good to hear
Spanish translation:le hizo bien escuchar
Entered by: two2tango

11:39 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: did him good to hear
He had heard certain things that made him good to hear.
Marisol Santilln
le hizo bien escuchar
Explanation:
El había escuchado ciertas cosas que le hizo bien escuchar
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le hizo bien escuchar
two2tango
4 +4necesitaba oir
Sol
5le agradeció escuchar...
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5le convino escuchar
Indiana


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le hizo bien escuchar


Explanation:
El había escuchado ciertas cosas que le hizo bien escuchar

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
25 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
1 hr

agree  ljilja
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa: bien!
6 hrs

agree  Maria Faella
8 hrs

agree  Duckster
8 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le convino escuchar


Explanation:
.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
necesitaba oir


Explanation:
Oyó ciertas cosas que necesitaba oir.

Hasta la próxima vez - [ Translate this page ]
... más de los discursos: "Eso iba dirigido a mí. Eso es precisamente lo
que necesitaba oír". Éste es el motivo por el que se celebran ...
www.lds.org/conference/talk/display/ 0,5232,49-3-185-34,00.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Así es. Marisol, nota que "made him good to hear" es error, no tiene sentido.
20 mins
  -> Gracias. It is "did", not "made", it is a colloquialism.

agree  Blanca González
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana :)

agree  Maria Ravalli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le agradeció escuchar...


Explanation:
así es como lo entiendo. Suerte! Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish