KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

not leave his mind, struck toward

Spanish translation: no abandonaban su mente...castigaban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not leave his mind... struck toward
Spanish translation:no abandonaban su mente...castigaban
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

11:42 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: not leave his mind, struck toward
He knew she was lying. These lies would not leave his mind. Instead, they struck toward his conscience.
Dionisio Gmez
no abandonaban su mente...castigaban
Explanation:
Esas mentiras no abandonaban su mente. En cambio, castigaban su conciencia.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no abandonaban su mente...castigaban
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1no se le iban de la cabeza, sino que golpeaban dentro de
AnaBlyth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se le iban de la cabeza, sino que golpeaban dentro de


Explanation:
It means that he was thinking constantly about the lies she had told; he could not forget them and they were causing an impact in his conscience.

AnaBlyth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: a perfect way to say it in spanish!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katty!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no abandonaban su mente...castigaban


Explanation:
Esas mentiras no abandonaban su mente. En cambio, castigaban su conciencia.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera: me gusta,si
43 mins

agree  Sol: I like it, even though, literally, "struck towards" does not mean "castigar" at all.
2 hrs