KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

If I overcome them with favours, they will come over to me

Spanish translation: si los abrumo/inundo con favores, vendrán a mí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If I overcome them with favours, they will come over to me
Spanish translation:si los abrumo/inundo con favores, vendrán a mí
Entered by: María T. Vargas

12:53 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: If I overcome them with favours, they will come over to me
If I overcome them with favours, they will come over to me in principles.
Carolina
si los abrumo/inundo con favores, vendrán a mí
Explanation:
Creo puede ser así.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3si los abrumo/inundo con favores, vendrán a mí
María T. Vargas
4 +2si los colmo de favores, los ganaré/ atraeré/seduciré hacia mi causatrans4u
4Si me extralimito (en favores) haciéndoles favores, los atraeré hacia miingridbram


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if i overcome them with favours, they will come over to me
si los abrumo/inundo con favores, vendrán a mí


Explanation:
Creo puede ser así.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
2 mins
  -> gracias Cielos

agree  Maria Faella
3 hrs
  -> gracias Mbelén

agree  elere
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if i overcome them with favours, they will come over to me
si los colmo de favores, los ganaré/ atraeré/seduciré hacia mi causa


Explanation:
principles-principios,causa primitiva o primera,fundamento, motivo, causa, origen,


trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Cirera
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si me extralimito (en favores) haciéndoles favores, los atraeré hacia mi


Explanation:
Si los lleno de favores, los atraeré

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4