KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

blue angel

Spanish translation: ángel azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue angel
Spanish translation:ángel azul
Entered by: xxxOso

23:32 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: blue angel
What?
Reesie
ángel azul
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ángel azulxxxOso
3polvo de ángel
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ángel azul


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Y oso blanco.
8 mins
  -> Quiúbole, Juan. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

neutral  Intergraf: Not sure if it's this, but FWIW. WordNet Dictionary: "BLUE ANGEL: the sodium salt of amobarbital that is used as a barbiturate; used as a sedative and a hypnotic." Synonyms: amobarbital sodium, Amytal, blue.
21 mins
  -> Hola Intergraf. Gracias por el dato ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Canivell
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina ¶:^)

agree  Victor Kripper: Coincido 100%
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Daluz ¶:^)

agree  Maria Belarra: sin mas contexto no hay otra opción..
12 hrs
  -> Hola Maria, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  purificaci
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Puri ¶:^)

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: A saber..
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Aaron ¶:^)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polvo de ángel


Explanation:
Puede que en el contexto se refiera a esta droga, o quizás se una ángel azul de nu cuento, que decida el asker! :-)

El 'Polvo de Angel' (Fenciclidina) - LatinSalud.com
... drogadependientes. La fenciclidina (PCP) luego llamada polvo de ángel
se comenzó a fabricar en los años 50 como anestésico intravenoso. ...
www.latinsalud.com/articulos/00912.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-02 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pues no, porque es fenclicidina y no sal sódica de amobarbital...

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4