KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

as cold as charity

Spanish translation: más frío que la muerte


04:03 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as cold as charity
"Lonely tramps faring through the wintry night murmured those words to confort themselves looking skyward:'it has
need to be nearer, for the night's as cold as charity'"
Mariela Somohano
Spanish translation:más frío que la muerte
Explanation:
just a suggestion, but in Spanish this type of comparison is more normally expressed as más .... que
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta esta expresión por poética, Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tan frio como la caridad
Sandy T
5 +1más frío que la muerte
MJ Barber
3 +2la noche es fría como el amor de una prostituta
Marijke Singer
4tan fría como la beneficencia
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tan fría como la beneficencia


Explanation:
Mi versión.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tan frio como la caridad


Explanation:
Esa es la traduccion literal
http://www.worldsocialism.org/spgb/dec01/coldcharity.html
http://www.sgroi.com/catholic/charity/html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-03 04:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tan fria, perdon

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  SMLS
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, JPM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la noche es fría como el amor de una prostituta


Explanation:
En inglés "as cold as charity" significa que no tiene calor humano. Es decir sin amor. Se hace por deber y no porque se quiere. Se hace un contraste en inglés entre lo que debería ser 'caliente' (la caridad) y se le describe con lo opuesto.

Lo de arriba es lo único que se me ocurre pero estoy segura de que hay mejores "metáforas".

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Thomas!

agree  luka
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, luka!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
más frío que la muerte


Explanation:
just a suggestion, but in Spanish this type of comparison is more normally expressed as más .... que

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Me gusta esta expresión por poética, Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González: así se dice en español, es una frase muy usada
2 hrs