KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Adjutant

Spanish translation: edecan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjutant
Spanish translation:edecan
Entered by: AndreyAI

18:58 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Adjutant
"What will we do now?" said the adjutant, troubled and excited.

"Bury him," said Timothy Lean.

The two officers looked down close to their toes where lay the body of
their comrade.
Alex Gibert
Germany
edecán
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edecánAndreyAI
4ayudante
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjutant
edecán


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Como parece ser un texto de guerra, me inclino por edecán (de campo).
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjutant
ayudante


Explanation:
Ver el glosario siguiente

AYUDANTE - Assistant; adjutant

AYUDANTE GENERAL - Adjutant general



    Reference: http://carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/usarsa/GLOSSARY/SPANISH/...
Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French