KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

fade

Spanish translation: estilo militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fade
Spanish translation:estilo militar
Entered by: mirta

19:57 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fade
La palabra está incluida en la descripción física de un hombre; transcribo el original:
"a thick growth of jet black hair that he wore in a high fade"
cbpcristal
estilo militar
Explanation:
There's the popular ''high and tight,'' where the sides and back of the head are clipped down to the scalp, leaving a rectangular, evenly cut patch of hair on top of the head.

Variations of the ''high and tight'' are the low-fade and high-fade cuts, where the hair length on the side tapers in fractions of an inch from the ears to the top. The low fade begins tapering above the ears, while the high fade starts tapering a few inches higher on the crown.

You'll find a picture at this site:

http://www.tennessean.com/iraq/101/archives/04/03/46505930.s...

I can't think of anything else. Good luck!!

Mirta
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, fue una buena solución.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3estilo militar
mirta
3 +1rebajado alto
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estilo militar


Explanation:
There's the popular ''high and tight,'' where the sides and back of the head are clipped down to the scalp, leaving a rectangular, evenly cut patch of hair on top of the head.

Variations of the ''high and tight'' are the low-fade and high-fade cuts, where the hair length on the side tapers in fractions of an inch from the ears to the top. The low fade begins tapering above the ears, while the high fade starts tapering a few inches higher on the crown.

You'll find a picture at this site:

http://www.tennessean.com/iraq/101/archives/04/03/46505930.s...

I can't think of anything else. Good luck!!

Mirta

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, fue una buena solución.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Perfecto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju

neutral  Refugio: not necessarily military cut, although that may be its origin -- popular in basketball
8 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: mejor para este texto
12 hrs

agree  Ana Segura
18 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos y buen domingo!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high fade
rebajado alto


Explanation:
From link below:
Variations of the ''high and tight'' are the low-fade and high-fade cuts, where the hair length on the side tapers in fractions of an inch from the ears to the top. The low fade begins tapering above the ears, while the high fade starts tapering a few inches higher on the crown.



    Reference: http://www.tennessean.com/iraq/101/archives/04/03/46505930.s...
    Reference: http://www.peluqueros.com/notilook/notilook_001.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 hrs