KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Cinder not Ash

Spanish translation: brasas, no cenizas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cinder not Ash
Spanish translation:brasas, no cenizas
Entered by: ecobos

18:25 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fantasy
English term or phrase: Cinder not Ash
Estoy buscando dos palabras en español que sean equivalentes a Cinder y Ash por separado.
ecobos
Mexico
brazas, no cenizas
Explanation:
me parece que cinder es "braza", pero ya vuelvo con referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 18:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, \"braSa\"

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

*cinder* [\'sýndəʳ] noun
(= ember) carbonilla f

*ember* [\'embəʳ] noun
brasa f; ascua f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-06 18:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cinder [\'sýndə]
noun
1 a piece of incombustible material left after the combustion of coal, coke, etc.; clinker

2 a piece of charred material that burns without flames; ember

3 Also called: sinter any solid waste from smelting or refining

4 [plural] fragments of volcanic lava; scoriae


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 18:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del DRAE

brasa:
1. f. Leña o carbón encendidos, rojos, por total incandescencia.


Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carbonilla, no cenizas
Ltemes
5carbonilla ... cenizaRefugio
4brazas, no cenizas
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbonilla ... ceniza


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 18:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, Cinderella is translated Cenicienta.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinder not ash
carbonilla, no cenizas


Explanation:
cinder es carbonilla. DRAE:
carbonilla.

1. f. Carbón mineral menudo que, como residuo, suele quedar al mover y trasladar el grueso.
2. f. Conjunto de trozos menudos de carbón a medio quemar que pasan a través de la parrilla de los hogares.


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinder not ash
brazas, no cenizas


Explanation:
me parece que cinder es "braza", pero ya vuelvo con referencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 18:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, \"braSa\"

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

*cinder* [\'sýndəʳ] noun
(= ember) carbonilla f

*ember* [\'embəʳ] noun
brasa f; ascua f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-06 18:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cinder [\'sýndə]
noun
1 a piece of incombustible material left after the combustion of coal, coke, etc.; clinker

2 a piece of charred material that burns without flames; ember

3 Also called: sinter any solid waste from smelting or refining

4 [plural] fragments of volcanic lava; scoriae


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-06 18:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

del DRAE

brasa:
1. f. Leña o carbón encendidos, rojos, por total incandescencia.




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias