KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

cocky dance

Spanish translation: baile arrogante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocky dance
Spanish translation:baile arrogante
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

00:30 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: cocky dance
El contexto es el siguiente:

He tried to make a final stand
beside the reailway track.
She said, "The art of longing is over
and it's never coming back."
his cap, his COCKY DANCE;
She mocked his female fashions
and his working-class moustache.


(poema de Leonard Cohen) Cocky significa diferentes cosas en Australia, Reino Unido, etc. Necesito una aproximación de lo que significa en Canadá o Estados Unidos.
Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
arrogante baile
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-23 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinonimos:

Petulante, presumido, engreido, arrogante

Simon& Schuster
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me da una clara idea del significado del verso. La voy a adaptar. Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrogante baileteju
4danza chula/petulanteMario La Gatto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrogante baile


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-23 00:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinonimos:

Petulante, presumido, engreido, arrogante

Simon& Schuster

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me da una clara idea del significado del verso. La voy a adaptar. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: baile arrogante
42 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano: igual que Sandra digo "baile arrogante" y no al revés
57 mins
  -> muchas gracias TIna

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danza chula/petulante


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así: el adjetivo después del sustantivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-23 01:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más que el significado en EE.UU. o Canadá, lo que necesitas es que tenga sentido en el contexto y esté de acuerdo con los personajes.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Mario: ojo con el uso de 'chula'. Por estos lados tiene el sentido de 'vulgar', 'ordinario'.
8 mins