KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

But then that’s the kind of mind I have

Spanish translation: Es que así funciona mi cabeza, mi mente.


00:09 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: But then that’s the kind of mind I have
“You know, I know everything about you: your birthday, your license-plate number. I have everything memorized. But then that’s the kind of mind I have. Once, at a dinner party, I amazed the host by getting up and saying goodbye to every single person there, first and last names.”
Alfonso Pinzon
Spanish translation:Es que así funciona mi cabeza, mi mente.
Explanation:
An other possible translation, with Henry's.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Es que así funciona mi cabeza, mi mente.
Juan Jacob
5 +3Pero bueno, así es mi mente.
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1Es que así funciona mi mente.
David Russi
4 +2así es como me funciona el cerebroSusana Galilea
5pero es que esa es la clase de cabeza que tengo
Mapi
5y es que mi cabeza funciona asíagtranslat
5Pero así es la mente que tengo.
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
Pero así es la mente que tengo.


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
Es que así funciona mi cabeza, mi mente.


Explanation:
An other possible translation, with Henry's.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren: me gusta más mi cabeza
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  teju
2 hrs
  -> Gracias también...

agree  NoraBellettieri: a mí también me gusta más cabeza
16 hrs
  -> Venga, por la cabeza entonces.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
así es como me funciona el cerebro


Explanation:
sugerencia


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
2 mins

agree  Carmen Loren
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
Es que así funciona mi mente.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
Pero bueno, así es mi mente.


Explanation:
..

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Así exactamente se me ocurrió apenas lo leí. Solo le agregaría puntos suspensivos: Pero... Bueno,
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Trix, de acuerdo con los puntos suspensivos.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: , mi cabeza es así (más coloquial)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  angela cuevas: estoy de acuerdo con trix en lo de los puntos suspensivos.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
y es que mi cabeza funciona así


Explanation:
One needs the link between the sentences, even though but and y are not exacly the same thing. "Pero" tout sec is not a viable alternative, because of the "then".

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but then that’s the kind of mind i have
pero es que esa es la clase de cabeza que tengo


Explanation:
otra forma de decirlo, vieniendo de tener cabeza para algo como tener buena memoria

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11