KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

self-serving

Spanish translation: egoísta


09:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: self-serving
among the welter of self-serving junk memoirs
xxxdianapoleo
Spanish translation:egoísta
Explanation:
self-serving = egoísta, pero en este caso parece ser plural "egoístas"
Ref.
Yahoo! Diccionario - American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary ...... self-rule, self-sacrifice, selfsame. self-seeking, self-service, self-serving. self-sufficient, self-support, self-sustaining. self-taught, sell, seller. ...
ar.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/58/ - 30k -

Hope it helps
Begoña
Selected response from:

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4egoísta
Begoña Yañez
4 +1[de,por] autores aprovechados. alardes propios, autoglorificante, autoelogios... jactancioso more:xxxkellyn
4 +1auto-complacientes
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
egoísta


Explanation:
self-serving = egoísta, pero en este caso parece ser plural "egoístas"
Ref.
Yahoo! Diccionario - American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary ...... self-rule, self-sacrifice, selfsame. self-seeking, self-service, self-serving. self-sufficient, self-support, self-sustaining. self-taught, sell, seller. ...
ar.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/58/ - 30k -

Hope it helps
Begoña



    Reference: http://ar.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/english/5...
Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo: De nada Begoña.Que tengas un buen día :-)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Silvia

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Emanuela

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias aless

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana y saludos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-complacientes


Explanation:
En este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-24 10:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mejor sin guión.

en su carrera política, por cierto), explica en sus memorias que la ... con esos discursos históricos que acaban por convertirse en autocomplacientes y en ...
www.libreopinion.com/reducto/doctrina/nss/ssib.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-24 10:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EdicionesB... 2003 En los últimos años hemos asistido a la publicación de libros técnicos sobre publicidad o, como mucho, a la de memorias autocomplacientes de creativos ...
ssl.canalpyme.com/pedicionesb/ ASPS/fichalibro.asp?codlibro=2544


Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Mapi

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[de,por] autores aprovechados. alardes propios, autoglorificante, autoelogios... jactancioso more:


Explanation:
as in the following definition of "aprovechado"...

dícese del que intenta beneficiarse de cualquier circunstancia, sin tener escrúpulos

alabancioso
presuntuoso

jactancioso

autoelogiarse:
http://www.google.com/search?q=autoelogiarse

autoelogios

autoelogiador, autoelogiadora

memorias autoelogiadoras



xxxkellyn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: me gusta jactancioso..excelente..Saludos cordiales!
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks so much!