KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

wandered off

Spanish translation: alejarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to wander off
Spanish translation:alejarse
Entered by: Javier Herrera

20:09 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wandered off
“And there I was in front of that picture and everyone else had wandered off, so I had my own private audience with it, all those agonized shades splayed in every direction
Claudia Villegas
alejarse
Explanation:
...y los demás se habían alejado...
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alejarseJavier Herrera
5 +2se habían ido
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4dispersado
George Rabel
3se habian desvanecidoxxxbedelvia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alejarse


Explanation:
...y los demás se habían alejado...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  consuelo buitrago
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mapi
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersado


Explanation:
otra opción

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se habían ido


Explanation:
La manera más natural de expresarlo es decir que todos los demás se habían ido.

Espero que te sirva!!!
Ceci :)

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Tienes razón.
1 hr

agree  Silvina Morelli
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se habian desvanecido


Explanation:
Me parece mas apropiado traducir desvanecerse porque parece mas poetico para referirse a que han desaparecido de ese lugar.

xxxbedelvia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish