KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

sleekness

Spanish translation: elegancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleekness
Spanish translation:elegancia
Entered by: xxxOso

19:08 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sleekness
His sleekness and gracefulness inspired the other dancers.
Sharon
elegancia
Explanation:
Hola Sharon,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 19:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleekness 2. elegancia
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thx so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eleganciaxxxOso
5... pulcritud (de movimientos, en este caso)... pureza de líneas...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elegancia


Explanation:
Hola Sharon,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 19:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleekness 2. elegancia
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thx so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, aless ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... pulcritud (de movimientos, en este caso)... pureza de líneas...


Explanation:
o como dice el Oso , Elegancia. Un saludo!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish