KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

big tent

Spanish translation: la gran carpa


16:44 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: big tent
En el mismo articulo sobre la situacion interna en Inglaterra. "New's Year Eve marked the beginning of deep trouble not only for the BIG TENT in east Londos but also for the BIG TENT known as the Labour Party"
Patricia Orts Garcia
Spanish translation:la gran carpa
Explanation:
Aqui BIG TENT se utiliza primero de forma literal y luego de modo metafórico.

"not only for the BIG TENT in east London but also for the BIG TENT known as the Labour Party" = "no sólo para la gran carpa en Londres oriental, sino también para la gran carpa que es el Partido Laborista"

En la primera instancia, BIG TENT se refiera a una carpa real que aparentemente cobijó a personas en una actividad llevada a cabo en Londres oriental. En la segunda instancia, la frase BIG TENT compara al Partido Laborista a una gran carpa capaz de cobijar a personas de distintas tonalidades políticas bajo una misma sombrilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-26 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, mejor, dicho, \"a una gran carpa capaz de cobijar a personas de distintas tonalidades políticas bajo un mismo techo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-26 17:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, quizás: \"not only for the BIG TENT in east London but also for the BIG TENT known as the Labour Party\" = \"no sólo POR la gran carpa en Londres oriental, sino también POR la gran carpa que es el Partido Laborista\"
Selected response from:

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la gran carpa
James Stevens-Arce
4punto de encuentro; consenso
Lila Castillo
4punto de encuentro; consenso
Lila Castillo
4The Dome
Mapi
2la gran tienda de campañaGabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Dome


Explanation:
Una gran estructura en forma de tienda que se erigio para celebrar el 'Milenium' y causo gran controversia en el pais. Creo que es eso a lo que se refiere,pero necesitaria algo mas de contexto.

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la gran tienda de campaña


Explanation:
tambien pegaria por campaña politica y bretaña y campaña...



'8^7

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la gran carpa


Explanation:
Aqui BIG TENT se utiliza primero de forma literal y luego de modo metafórico.

"not only for the BIG TENT in east London but also for the BIG TENT known as the Labour Party" = "no sólo para la gran carpa en Londres oriental, sino también para la gran carpa que es el Partido Laborista"

En la primera instancia, BIG TENT se refiera a una carpa real que aparentemente cobijó a personas en una actividad llevada a cabo en Londres oriental. En la segunda instancia, la frase BIG TENT compara al Partido Laborista a una gran carpa capaz de cobijar a personas de distintas tonalidades políticas bajo una misma sombrilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-06-26 17:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, mejor, dicho, \"a una gran carpa capaz de cobijar a personas de distintas tonalidades políticas bajo un mismo techo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-26 17:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, quizás: \"not only for the BIG TENT in east London but also for the BIG TENT known as the Labour Party\" = \"no sólo POR la gran carpa en Londres oriental, sino también POR la gran carpa que es el Partido Laborista\"

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila Castillo: creo que sí, bien!
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lilacas!

agree  Ailes: ¡Así es, mi estimado James!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ailes!

agree  margaret caulfield: VERY good!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Nicely explained.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  cecilia_fraga: I like it very much! Congrats!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecia!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de encuentro; consenso


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a un consenso, a un gran punto de encuentro.

the "big tent approach" — a term and concept originated by the late Republican consultant Lee Atwater — in order to preserve party unity. After the November 1994 elections, the "big tent" advocates noted that the Republicans based their victory on economic and other political questions (as opposed to social questions like abortion) and that a continued focus on these issues would lead the party to victory in 1996. They are, therefore, calling on their party's strategists to reject abortion as the key test for Republican party membership and leadership. "Let us have a big tent," they said, "where supporters and opponents of abortion could meet as Republicans who agree on most issues but agree to disagree on a few others."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-26 17:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no conozco el término acuñado en español, pero creo que se refiere a una filosofía o estrategia que invita a \"aunar ideas, a la tolerancia, a la discusión para los grandes consenso\", etc... como una acogida a la mayor diversidad.

Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: well the big tent has a few holes in it NOW...!
6 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de encuentro; consenso


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a un consenso, a un gran punto de encuentro.

the "big tent approach" — a term and concept originated by the late Republican consultant Lee Atwater — in order to preserve party unity. After the November 1994 elections, the "big tent" advocates noted that the Republicans based their victory on economic and other political questions (as opposed to social questions like abortion) and that a continued focus on these issues would lead the party to victory in 1996. They are, therefore, calling on their party's strategists to reject abortion as the key test for Republican party membership and leadership. "Let us have a big tent," they said, "where supporters and opponents of abortion could meet as Republicans who agree on most issues but agree to disagree on a few others."

Lila Castillo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish