KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

smoke-damaged diary

Spanish translation: diario ennegrecido por el humo


09:10 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: smoke-damaged diary
Things were bad. But I had a SMOKE-DAMAGED diary that a fireman found under the mattress of Glenn's bed.
gnomo
Spanish translation:diario ennegrecido por el humo
Explanation:
It is not exactly "damaged" (darkened) but could be fine.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de corazón
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6diario ennegrecido por el humo
Andrés Martínez
4 +2diario dañado por el humo
nothing
4 +1un diario deteriorado por el humo
Eva Gea
4diario ahumado
anaell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diario ahumado


Explanation:
..

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diario dañado por el humo


Explanation:
en el incendio

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren: sencillo y claro
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Gloria Colon
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un diario deteriorado por el humo


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos :)

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
5 days
  -> Gracias, Ana : )

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
diario ennegrecido por el humo


Explanation:
It is not exactly "damaged" (darkened) but could be fine.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de corazón

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dtaboada
4 mins
  -> Gracias dtaboada

agree  NECTrad
17 mins
  -> Gracias NECTrad

agree  Helenka: o impregnado de humo
1 hr
  -> Sí, también, gracias Helenka.

agree  olv10siq
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias olv10siq

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
3 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias floresalma

agree  Ana Juliá
5 days
  -> Gracias Ana