KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

like two peas in a pod

Spanish translation: como dos gotas de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like two peas in a pod
Spanish translation:como dos gotas de agua
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

03:05 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: like two peas in a pod
Like two peas in a pod
Claudia Papurello
como dos gotas de agua
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 03:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pea / pi: / n arveja f or (Esp) guisante m or (AmC, Méx) chícharo m; as (a)like as two peas in a pod como dos gotas de agua;
(before n) pea soup sopa f or crema f de arvejas (or guisantes etc); pea soup fog niebla f espesa
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15como dos gotas de agua
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2como una y carneteju
5 +2como uña y mugre
Lillian van den Broeck
5En Venezuela se diceManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1tal para cual
Maria Corinaldesi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como una y carne


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 03:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No puedo hacer la tilde de la N, perdon, pero me imagino que saben lo que quiero decir. Dichosa \"putadora\", no coopera.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
7 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel

agree  Helenka
1 day17 hrs
  -> gracias Helenka :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal para cual


Explanation:
Más opciones:
como uña y mugre (se dice en Venezuela)
si se me ocurren más te agrego

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Mira mi nota
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel. : )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como uña y mugre


Explanation:
.)

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Así se dice en Chile.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra. ...también en México.

agree  Henry Hinds: Con malas intenciones (CONTEXTO PORFA).
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry. Claro, falta el contexto.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
como dos gotas de agua


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-02 03:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

pea / pi: / n arveja f or (Esp) guisante m or (AmC, Méx) chícharo m; as (a)like as two peas in a pod como dos gotas de agua;
(before n) pea soup sopa f or crema f de arvejas (or guisantes etc); pea soup fog niebla f espesa

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo - Mike :)

agree  Susana Galilea
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Con buenas intenciones (CONTEXTO PORFA).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Rocío Aguilar Otsu: "como dos gotas de agua" se refiere a dos personas o cosas que son muy parecidas, mientras que "como uña y carne/mugre" se refiere a dos personas inseparables... siempre lo entendí yo así
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rocío - Mike :)

agree  BelkisDV: Sí, este fue el equivalente que aprendí para este dicho.,,se parecen como dos gotas de agua :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis - Mike :)

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, olv10siq - Mike :)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro - Mike :)

agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sónia - Mike :)

agree  sassa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sassa - Mike :)

agree  bhowen
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, bhowen - Mike :)

agree  colemh
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh - Mike :)

agree  Pamela Cruz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela - Mike :)

agree  valpac
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria - Mike :)

agree  cecilia_fraga: me gusta
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecia7 - Mike :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En Venezuela se dice


Explanation:
En Venezuela se dice “tal para cual” (en el sentido de la 3ª referencia), “como uña y carne” y también “como uña y mugre”; éste último le parece muy desagradable a alguna gente, entre quienes me incluyo.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.----------

like two peas in a pod (friends, think and act alike) – Southern Sayings - http://www.geocities.com/mymagnoliamemories/southernsayings....

.---------

Marie is my friend. Her son and my son are best friends. They say, like two old men, they've been friends since they were 3 years old. We say they are like two peas in a pod. - Ritalin battles- what's the bottom line? - http://www.pww.org/past-weeks-2000/Ritalin battles.htm
----------

Love?! Malfoy thought incredulously. He had known that this thing between he and Potter was just a phase. He and Potter fit well together -- they were like two peas in a pod, salt and pepper, a hand in a glove -- Okay, enough with the clichés! But it was true. They worked well together. Their contrasting looks, conflicting personalities, but somehow through all that, they...matched. And we're hell in bed together, he though with a smirk. - http://www.angelfire.com/or2/sherryillk/hp/love.html


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4