KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

ayuda con frase-humor

Spanish translation: ver respuesta


02:44 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ayuda con frase-humor
En un diálogo alguien llamado Mary dice:
"Mary" Christmas! I mean, spelled M-A-R-Y, like her name, phonetically it's the same.
Estoy pensando ideas para traducirlo y mantener el humor.
Claudia Papurello
Spanish translation:ver respuesta
Explanation:
SI el chiste consiste en que la otra persona se llama Mary, creo que ha de incluirse: "Feliz Maridad, Mari", a lo mejor?
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
Good idea:) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lo mismo
cecilia_fraga
5 +1Felix, Feliz Navidad!teju
5ver respuestaelere
5Felicia
David Jessop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Felicia


Explanation:
Felicia Navedad!

One valid option amongst others. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-05 02:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This only doesn´t work if you need to maintain the name Mary. Good suerte! :-) David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-05 02:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This only doesn´t work if you need to maintain the name Mary. Good suerte! :-) David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-05 02:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be spelled \"Navidad\" with an i not an e. Sorry!

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lo mismo


Explanation:
Para mí, habría que dejarlo igual, ya que sino no tiene coherencia con el nombre Mary q deberia mantenerse a lo largo de la traduccion.

cecilia_fraga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree, o en todo caso "María Christmas" - (merrier? xmas - get the gist???)
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Loren
6 hrs

agree  Blanca González: y una nota del traductor, si se quiere, indicando juego de palabras intraducible
8 hrs

agree  Helenka
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felix, Feliz Navidad!


Explanation:
Lo cambie de mujer a hombre, no se si te valga.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
3 hrs
  -> gracias jomasaov

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
SI el chiste consiste en que la otra persona se llama Mary, creo que ha de incluirse: "Feliz Maridad, Mari", a lo mejor?

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Good idea:) Thanks!