KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Quote by Kerouac

Spanish translation: cita, la


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quote by Kerouac
Spanish translation:cita, la
Entered by: Jo Mayr

07:16 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / quotes
English term or phrase: Quote by Kerouac
Does anybody know the original English words of Kerouac's quote "Lo que sientas encontrará por sí solo se estilo"?
Thank you!!
Elena Miguel
Spain
de la cita de
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ver respuestaxxxlaurasa
5de la cita de
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quote by kerouac
ver respuesta


Explanation:
"Something that you feel will find its own form"

Mucha suerte ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-02 07:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomada de \"Belief and Technique for Modern Prose\"


    Reference: http://www.zverina.com/cosmoprose.htm
xxxlaurasa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
41 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Federica D'Alessio
52 mins
  -> Thanks Federica!

agree  Raquel Relucio: http://www.writing.upenn.edu/~afilreis/88/kerouac-technique....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Raquel!

agree  cecilia_fraga: genial. :)
4 days
  -> gracias ;)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quote by kerouac
de la cita de


Explanation:
.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!