KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

nutcracker

Spanish translation: cascanueces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nutcracker
Spanish translation:cascanueces
Entered by: xxxOso

23:18 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nutcracker
The nutcracker fought against the king of rats
J. Clapp
cascanueces
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 23:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nutcracker nombre cascanueces
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cascanuecesxxxOso
5 +2El Cascanueces
GoodWords
5 +2El Cascanueces
Lillian van den Broeck
5cascanuecesairamzul23


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cascanueces


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 23:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nutcracker nombre cascanueces
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, miros ¶:^)

agree  Julio Torres: El nombre de la obra, El Cascanueces, el del personaje es el cascanueces.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo ¶:^)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: La obra es El Cascanueces con mayúscula, no?
24 mins
  -> Sí, el nombre de la obra es con mayúscula. Gracias y saludos cordiales, Inés ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Hola, mi Cumpa...
28 mins
  -> Gusto en saludarte mi Cumpa, un abrazote y gracias ¶:^)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El Cascanueces


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias. Obviamente no era para mí.

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: This is how "The Nutcracker" should be written in Spanish; but, a forum than to look up a dictionary?! Obviamente no era para tí.
8 hrs
  -> :-) :-) Ja, ja, no, pero muchísimas gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El Cascanueces


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=nut...

Personaje principal del ballet notorio. P. ej. http://www.notas.com/elcascanueces/

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins

agree  Refugio
43 mins

91 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cascanueces


Explanation:
es la traduccion literaria

airamzul23
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish