KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

The blessed green plot is a private park tucked into Manhattan\'s East Twenties

Spanish translation: Sólo para info.


22:25 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The blessed green plot is a private park tucked into Manhattan\'s East Twenties
Está hablando de un pequeño parque situado en Nueva York.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda :)
marter
Spanish translation:Sólo para info.
Explanation:
El autor está jugando con un famoso monólogo de Shakespeare.......


SHAKSPER 2004: This Blessed Plot, This Earth, This Realm, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 15.0629 Monday, 8 March 2004 [1] From: David Evett
<d ... Mar 2004 11:25:34 -0500 Subj: Re: SHK 15.0616 This Blessed Plot, This Earth ...
www.shaksper.net/archives/2004/0630.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

SHAKSPER 2004: This Blessed Plot, This Earth, This Realm, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cook: "Full Title of the Plays of Shakespeare"; Previous message: Hardy M. Cook:
"Robert D. Swets"; Next in thread: Hardy M. Cook: "This Blessed Plot, This Earth ...
www.shaksper.net/archives/2004/0619.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.shaksper.net ]

link a shakespeare
... as a moat defensive to a house, Against the envy of less happier lands,— This blessed
plot, this earth, this realm, this England. http://shakespeare.about.com ...
mural.uv.es/mgaba/shakespeare04.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shakespeare Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From which one of Shakespeare's plays did the line "the naked truth" come? ... (735).
Where is the quote "This blessed plot/this England" found? ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/faq/quotesfaq.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Quotations Home Page - Shakespeare - Series 19 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the silver sea, Which serves it in the office of a wall Or as a moat defensive to
a house, Against the envy of less happier lands, This blessed plot, this earth ...
www.theotherpages.org/quote-19c.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

World of Quotes - Shakespeare Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of less happier lands,— This blessed plot, this earth, this realm, this England.
-King Richard II. Act ii. Sc. 1. Author: William Shakespeare Source: None. ...
www.worldofquotes.com/topic/Shakespeare/11/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

........lo cual le confiere cierta ironía a la frase.

Por si encaja en el contexto global.

Saludos,
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias. La "pista" de Shakespeare me ha ayudado a traducir éste fragmento y parte del resto del texto
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El bendito terreno es un parque privado,
Esther Hermida
5 +1El bendito terreno verde es un parque privado entremetidoMy Services
4AgraciadoPablo Roufogalis
4AgraciadoPablo Roufogalis
1 +2Sólo para info.
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the blessed green plot is a private park tucked into manhattan's east twenties
El bendito terreno es un parque privado,


Explanation:
El bendito terreno es un parque privado, hubicado entre las calles veintiavas del este de Manhattan.




Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Diría que está "ubicado" entre las calles.......
13 mins
  -> Pareceme mentira que metí la pata de tal manera. Pero nunca falta alguien que me lo haga saber. Gracias ; )

agree  Daniel Grau: Coincido, pero faltaría redondear con un concepto de "fértil" o "vegetación" (la mención de "green"). —Por otra parte, "veintiava" no existe, "veinteava" no es lo que tú crees y "ubicado" va sin hache —dice Daniel mientras sacude enérgicamente el índice.
1 hr

agree  Judith Kerman: el bendito terreno verde?
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: de acuerdo con daniel; es "...el este de Manhattan en los años veinte ..."
6 hrs
  -> Entendido. Muchas gracias.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the blessed green plot is a private park tucked into manhattan's east twenties
Sólo para info.


Explanation:
El autor está jugando con un famoso monólogo de Shakespeare.......


SHAKSPER 2004: This Blessed Plot, This Earth, This Realm, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 15.0629 Monday, 8 March 2004 [1] From: David Evett
<d ... Mar 2004 11:25:34 -0500 Subj: Re: SHK 15.0616 This Blessed Plot, This Earth ...
www.shaksper.net/archives/2004/0630.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

SHAKSPER 2004: This Blessed Plot, This Earth, This Realm, - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cook: "Full Title of the Plays of Shakespeare"; Previous message: Hardy M. Cook:
"Robert D. Swets"; Next in thread: Hardy M. Cook: "This Blessed Plot, This Earth ...
www.shaksper.net/archives/2004/0619.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.shaksper.net ]

link a shakespeare
... as a moat defensive to a house, Against the envy of less happier lands,— This blessed
plot, this earth, this realm, this England. http://shakespeare.about.com ...
mural.uv.es/mgaba/shakespeare04.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shakespeare Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... From which one of Shakespeare's plays did the line "the naked truth" come? ... (735).
Where is the quote "This blessed plot/this England" found? ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/faq/quotesfaq.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Quotations Home Page - Shakespeare - Series 19 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the silver sea, Which serves it in the office of a wall Or as a moat defensive to
a house, Against the envy of less happier lands, This blessed plot, this earth ...
www.theotherpages.org/quote-19c.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

World of Quotes - Shakespeare Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of less happier lands,— This blessed plot, this earth, this realm, this England.
-King Richard II. Act ii. Sc. 1. Author: William Shakespeare Source: None. ...
www.worldofquotes.com/topic/Shakespeare/11/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

........lo cual le confiere cierta ironía a la frase.

Por si encaja en el contexto global.

Saludos,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Mil gracias. La "pista" de Shakespeare me ha ayudado a traducir éste fragmento y parte del resto del texto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Yes, you're right
24 mins
  -> Just as well it wasn't Macbeth..... :-)

agree  Judith Kerman: Cool. Certainly (at a very subtle level) an echo of this.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the blessed green plot is a private park tucked into manhattan's east twenties
El bendito terreno verde es un parque privado entremetido


Explanation:
en las calles veintitantas del Este de Manhattan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-01 03:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, \"green\", can very well carry into \"verde\".

Also, thank you Daniel for such delicate humor, I\'m still laughing.

My Services
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: "tucked" is key; it's amazing just how void of context this is
1 hr
  -> It almost seems the writer is thinking outloud, thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the blessed green plot is a private park tucked into manhattan's east twenties
Agraciado


Explanation:
Sugiero "agraciado" para "blessed". "Lleno de gracia" es más preciso pero paradójicamente se presta a confusión en español.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the blessed green plot is a private park tucked into manhattan's east twenties
Agraciado


Explanation:
Sugiero "agraciado" para "blessed". "Lleno de gracia" es más preciso pero paradójicamente se presta a confusión en español.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre