KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

bubble

Spanish translation: globo o bocadillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble
Spanish translation:globo o bocadillo
Entered by: xxxolgagarcia

18:51 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bubble
Bubble as in speech bubble. Is it burbuja or is there another term?
DylanS
Spain
globo o bocadillo
Explanation:
Eso, si preguntas por el "speech bubble"... Seguramente, existen otros nombres en otras zonas de habla española. Estos son los que yo conozco.
Selected response from:

xxxolgagarcia
Grading comment
We've gone for bocadillo. Thanks for the speedy response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9globo o bocadilloxxxolgagarcia
5 +1burbuja
Harmony


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burbuja


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: burbuja para mí! :-)
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Inés !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
globo o bocadillo


Explanation:
Eso, si preguntas por el "speech bubble"... Seguramente, existen otros nombres en otras zonas de habla española. Estos son los que yo conozco.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
We've gone for bocadillo. Thanks for the speedy response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
6 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  JaneTranslates: globo
7 mins
  -> Gracias, janetranslates

agree  Carmen Garcia Morillo: globo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  VRN
10 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  LauBell: Globo en Argentina. Saludos.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, LauBell. Saludos a ti también.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias, willmatter

agree  Carla Mendoza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carla

agree  bigedsenior: globo!
1 hr