ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

propped open

Spanish translation: pon algo en el umbral para que la puerta no se cierre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave the door propped open
Spanish translation:pon algo en el umbral para que la puerta no se cierre
Entered by: teju

13:05 Jan 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: propped open
When you are at the dorm with a guy, leave the door propped open
Gabriela De Francesco
pon algo en el umbral para que la puerta esté parcialmente abierta
Explanation:
To prop open a door means to place an object on the doorway so that the door cannot close (using something as a prop to block it). It doesn't mean to leave the door ajar, which is partially open by itself.
You could also say:

coloca algún objeto para que la puerta no se pueda cerrar
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empareja la puerta / deja la puerta emparejada
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5mantén la puerta abierta con un calzo
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5pon algo en el umbral para que la puerta esté parcialmente abiertateju
5mantén la puerta abierta
Otilia Acosta
4firmemente / ampliamenteMPGS
3entornada / ligeramente apoyada
Harmony


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmemente / ampliamente


Explanation:
guess
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entornada / ligeramente apoyada


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantén la puerta abierta


Explanation:
prop 1(prp)
s.
1. - puntal m.
2. figurado - sostén m.

v. tr., -pp-
to prop open - mantener abierto
to prop up - apuntalar


    Reference: http://espanol/education.yahoo.com
Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pon algo en el umbral para que la puerta esté parcialmente abierta


Explanation:
To prop open a door means to place an object on the doorway so that the door cannot close (using something as a prop to block it). It doesn't mean to leave the door ajar, which is partially open by itself.
You could also say:

coloca algún objeto para que la puerta no se pueda cerrar

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantén la puerta abierta con un calzo


Explanation:
"Propped" obliga a mencionar el calzo, de lo contrario sólo diría "leave the door open".

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empareja la puerta / deja la puerta emparejada


Explanation:
Ésta es una expresión idiomática de México.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs