KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

what is the answer to Garcias

Spanish translation: "de nada"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"what is the answer to gracias"
Spanish translation:"de nada"
Entered by: surfzone

08:55 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: what is the answer to Garcias
how to answer when someone says gracias. Is gracias a spanish word?
shaheen malik
de nada
Explanation:
Gracias means Thanks
Selected response from:

surfzone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15de nada
surfzone
5 +4no hay de quédaviniact
5 +1a Usted/por favorrdom


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
de nada


Explanation:
Gracias means Thanks

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nema
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Cristina Fuentes
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: obvio
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Albala: "Gracias" is "thanks" and "de nada" is "you're welcome". Easy.
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  sym
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Coral Getino
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  daviniact
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  badial
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Juan36: -)
816 days
  -> ¡¡¡Gracias, aunque sea después de 816 días!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is the answer to garcias
no hay de qué


Explanation:
Es más formal.

daviniact
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: también se dice así
19 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  badial
8 hrs

agree  Juan36: -)
816 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the answer to garcias
a Usted/por favor


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades, que se oyen más últimamente.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
7 hrs