KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

franning

Spanish translation: enmarcando


22:26 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
English term or phrase: franning
ould be totally wrong. Dean had his mis-matched short back and sides style shaved into a neat number three crew cut. It opened up his face, showing off his deep brown eyes and franning his smile
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:enmarcando
Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que se trata de un error tipográfico. El término tiene sentido si se relaciona con el texto que le antecede. Probablemente la persona que transcribió el documento vio la letra eme como dos enes.
I'm pretty sure it is a typo. It makes sense when it is related to the text. Probably the person who typed the document saw the letter m as two n.
Selected response from:

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Grading comment
That´s what I thought, Thanks a lot... I´ve been searching in every on line dictionary and did not find anything quite else. Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enmarcando
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1enmarcandoAlexis Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enmarcando


Explanation:
Debería decir "framing"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth (o:

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enmarcando


Explanation:
Estoy casi seguro de que se trata de un error tipográfico. El término tiene sentido si se relaciona con el texto que le antecede. Probablemente la persona que transcribió el documento vio la letra eme como dos enes.
I'm pretty sure it is a typo. It makes sense when it is related to the text. Probably the person who typed the document saw the letter m as two n.

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That´s what I thought, Thanks a lot... I´ve been searching in every on line dictionary and did not find anything quite else. Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs