KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to swing the skip

Spanish translation: contenedor de basura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip (UK)
Spanish translation:contenedor de basura
Entered by: flaviofbg

10:58 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Teatro
English term or phrase: to swing the skip
Queridos/as colegas:

Estoy traduciendo un pasaje de una obra de teatro (Woman in Black), y aparecen varias expresiones de difícil traducción.

Por ejemplo, de ésta no consigo entender el significado: "to swing the skip". Un poco más de contexto:

***

Actor: "I would be obliged if you would inform me how imagination will create a pony and trap upon this stage."

Kipps, with alacrity, swings the skip into a position end on to the audience

Kipps: "Here, trap!" (Indicating the space in front of it) "Here, pony! What could be clearer?"

***

Gracias por cualquier ayuda!

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
girar el contenedor de basuras diestramente
Explanation:
Like the pumpkin in Cinderella, I suspect your actor is about to turn an ordinary object - a "skip" into the carriage in question*. [* a container for rubbish - usually used for building rubble at a demolition or when building or rennovating a house.]

Check out your list of props (objects) to see if a skip gets mentioned. Doesn't any further dialogue refer to what happens next?

Good luck...
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
I think you are right, Berni. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2girar el contenedor de basuras diestramente
Berni Armstrong
3revolear una cuerdardom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolear una cuerda


Explanation:
Quizá sea "skipping rope" en forma abreviada, ya que es más fácil de mover que un cubo de metal, y da idea de riendas.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girar el contenedor de basuras diestramente


Explanation:
Like the pumpkin in Cinderella, I suspect your actor is about to turn an ordinary object - a "skip" into the carriage in question*. [* a container for rubbish - usually used for building rubble at a demolition or when building or rennovating a house.]

Check out your list of props (objects) to see if a skip gets mentioned. Doesn't any further dialogue refer to what happens next?

Good luck...

Berni Armstrong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right, Berni. Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: You beat me to it Berni. I was checking the web page for the show and the character is the lawyer who has to sort out all of the dead woman's papers, so it probably is a rubbish skip
6 mins

agree  cuervo04
12 hrs