KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

END ON TO something

Spanish translation: apuntando hacia algo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:END ON TO something
Spanish translation:apuntando hacia algo
Entered by: flaviofbg

11:02 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Teatro
English term or phrase: END ON TO something
Queridos amigos,

siempre sacado de la misma obra de teatro:

"Kipps, with alacrity, swings the skip into a POSITION END ON TO THE AUDIENCE"

Entiendo que se trata de un significado de dirección, pero me gustaría entenderlo plenamente.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
apuntando hacia
Explanation:
apuntando directamente hacia el publico
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Gracias, es perfecto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apuntando haciaArcoiris
4en uno de los extremos del escenario, sobre proscenio
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end on to something
apuntando hacia


Explanation:
apuntando directamente hacia el publico


Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, es perfecto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krasiva: With the end forward or toward the observer (cf. Websters)
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio: end-on means the narrow end of the skip is pointing toward the audience
6 hrs
  -> that's right. Thanks

agree  cuervo04
16 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en uno de los extremos del escenario, sobre proscenio


Explanation:
o cerca del público

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63