KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

The use of printing techniques such as "foil blocking"...

Spanish translation: el uso de técnicas de impresión como el estampado en caliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The use of printing techniques such as
Spanish translation:el uso de técnicas de impresión como el estampado en caliente
Entered by: Oscar Villafuerte

18:24 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: The use of printing techniques such as "foil blocking"...
Hot foil blocking or hot foil stamping is the process of "stamping" an image or letters onto products such as wallets, diaries, bibles etc.

I found this definition, but I'd need to know if there is a proper term in Spanish.

¿Impresión con bloques de aluminio?

Thanks!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
el uso de técnicas de impresión como el estampado en caliente
Explanation:
Se puede utilizar 'estampado en caliente', es una técnica de impresión termográfica
Suerte
Selected response from:

Oscar Villafuerte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no sé si dejar fuera "foil" o si debería aparecer...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el uso de técnicas de impresión como el estampado en caliente
Oscar Villafuerte
3estampación
sugrass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the use of printing techniques such as
el uso de técnicas de impresión como el estampado en caliente


Explanation:
Se puede utilizar 'estampado en caliente', es una técnica de impresión termográfica
Suerte

Oscar Villafuerte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no sé si dejar fuera "foil" o si debería aparecer...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the use of printing techniques such as
estampación


Explanation:
No sé si es el término correcto para "foil blocking" pero quizás esto te ayude:

[PDF] Curious Touch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Estampación por calor Curious Touch Soft acepta la estampación. ... detailed below – as well as embossing, debossing, silk- screen printing and foil-blocking. ...
www.papierunion.de/property=Data/id=50512.pdf


sugrass
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish