KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

treasury-size

Spanish translation: gran formato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treasury-size
Spanish translation:gran formato

10:15 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: treasury-size
En el campo concreto de la edición de cómics, existe un tipo de edición llamada "treasury-size edition".
En principio he optado por traducirlo como "edición de coleccionista", pero me pregunto si existe en español un término mejor que pueda hacer referencia al tamaño (size).
Jose Lopez
gran formato
Explanation:
sólo una idea - edición gran-formato (o de coleccionista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-02-20 18:07:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Jose.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gran formato
patricia scott
4tamaNo libreto
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamaNo libreto


Explanation:
http://www.treasurycomics.com/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gran formato


Explanation:
sólo una idea - edición gran-formato (o de coleccionista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-02-20 18:07:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Jose.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4