KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

mail shops

Spanish translation: establecimientos de servicios postales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mail shops
Spanish translation:establecimientos de servicios postales
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:11 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: mail shops
In a document that lists the various target markets for a multifunctional device:

======================================
Print-for-Pay and graphic arts target markets are businesses that sell output and finishing services for both corporate and small business clients. Includes:

-franchised print services such as Kinkos and Sir Speedy
-quick copy
-***mail shops ***
-commercial printers

Applications:
Catalogs
Booklets
Manuals
Small paperback books
======================================

What exactly are the services a mail shop provides?

Thanks!
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
oficinas de correos
Explanation:
A veces las oficinas de correos tienen una pequeña tienda en la que venden sobres, papel, las cajas para hacer los envíos, etc.

Creo que se refiere a esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-06-28 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.correos.es/comun/oficinasbuzones/1030-Inicial.asp
Selected response from:

ferrer23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final lo dejé como "establecimientos de servicios postales", creo que es bastante amplio el término. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos. Se los lleva Eva por haber sido la primera en contestar. Saludos cordiales :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oficinas de correos
ferrer23
4Tienda de artículos de papelería (y servicio postal)
Elaine Matos
3tienda de venta por catálogo/por correspondencia
Julio Amago
1departamentos de correspondenciahecdan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficinas de correos


Explanation:
A veces las oficinas de correos tienen una pequeña tienda en la que venden sobres, papel, las cajas para hacer los envíos, etc.

Creo que se refiere a esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-06-28 15:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.correos.es/comun/oficinasbuzones/1030-Inicial.asp

ferrer23
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Al final lo dejé como "establecimientos de servicios postales", creo que es bastante amplio el término. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos. Se los lleva Eva por haber sido la primera en contestar. Saludos cordiales :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienda de venta por catálogo/por correspondencia


Explanation:
It's pretty hard to tell in the context, I agree with Eva that it could mean Post Office shops, but it could also be mail-order shops, in which case this could be an option.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 15:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be "tiendas"

Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
departamentos de correspondencia


Explanation:
si pudiera tratarse del sector que en una organización o empresa envía gran número de copias

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tienda de artículos de papelería (y servicio postal)


Explanation:
En caso de que entiendas que en Panamá no se diga "oficinas de correo", entonces es posible que ésta sea una opción más certera.



Elaine Matos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish