KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

lay out flat

Spanish translation: colocarlo en forma horizontal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay out flat
Spanish translation:colocarlo en forma horizontal
Entered by: Egmont

00:54 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printers
English term or phrase: lay out flat
Devolución de la Impresora Defectuosa

Follow these instructions to pack the defective printer:
1. Lay the paddle insert out flat.
dany2303
tendero colocarlo en forma horizontal
Explanation:
Supongo que ya tienes la traducción de "paddle insert", claro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tendero colocarlo en forma horizontal
Henry Hinds
5colocar en posicio'n horizontal
Baruch Avidar
3extender llanamente
swisstell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tendero colocarlo en forma horizontal


Explanation:
Supongo que ya tienes la traducción de "paddle insert", claro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extender llanamente


Explanation:
tal vez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocar en posicio'n horizontal


Explanation:
I would say:

"colocar el inserto de traba en posicio'n horizontal"

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish