KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

non warping boards

Spanish translation: tapas que no se arrugan/deforman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non warping boards
Spanish translation:tapas que no se arrugan/deforman
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:04 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / publishing a book
English term or phrase: non warping boards
It has to do with the binding of a book
Svetlana
tapas que no se arrugan/deforman
Explanation:

Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario
board 1 (n.) = tapa, pasta
Def: En encuadernación, cada una de las dos trozos de material rígido, normalmente de cartón, que cubren al libro y suelen ir cubiertas de otro material más blando
Ex: A covering material of fast, even colour, was eventually produced that was impervious to the adhesive with which it was stuck to the boards.
----
*back board = contracubierta
----
*cloth board = pasta en tela
----
*front board = cubierta anterior
----
*paper boards = encuadernación en cartoné
----
*printed paper board = pasta estampada
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tapas que no se arrugan/deforman
Lydia De Jorge
4cartones que no se abarquillan
Darío


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapas que no se arrugan/deforman


Explanation:

Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario
board 1 (n.) = tapa, pasta
Def: En encuadernación, cada una de las dos trozos de material rígido, normalmente de cartón, que cubren al libro y suelen ir cubiertas de otro material más blando
Ex: A covering material of fast, even colour, was eventually produced that was impervious to the adhesive with which it was stuck to the boards.
----
*back board = contracubierta
----
*cloth board = pasta en tela
----
*front board = cubierta anterior
----
*paper boards = encuadernación en cartoné
----
*printed paper board = pasta estampada


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: deforman, tuercen
1 min
  -> Gracias Hugo!

agree  teju: Deformarse, combarse, pandearse, alabearse
32 mins
  -> todas validas...gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartones que no se abarquillan


Explanation:
En jerga técnica... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 120