KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

binding

Spanish translation: cubierta/tapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Spanish translation:cubierta/tapa
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:18 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: binding
"The Publishers undertake that the name of the author shall appear in due prominence on the title page and on the binding of every copy produced..."

I find different translations for the word "binding" including "tapa", "encuadernación", "lomo", but all these are different parts of a book and I need to know which one it really is. Thanks!
mariaenbaires
cubierta/tapa
Explanation:
cubierta/tapa de cada copia..

Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cubierta/tapa
Yaotl Altan
5LomoWolf617
4encuadernaciónCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cubierta/tapa


Explanation:
cubierta/tapa de cada copia..



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago: tb podría ser encuadernación
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Darío: Sí, en este caso podría traducirse perfectamente como "las cubiertas"... :-)
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cesar Serrano
8 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Terry Burgess
14 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
50 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Silvia Serrano
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lomo


Explanation:
Binding es 'encuadernación', y por extensión se refiere al lomo, o sea la parte del libro encolada o cosida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-06 19:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...that is where the 3 bead groups are on the binding." http://patsloan.typepad.com/pat_sloans_corner/2006/08/index....

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encuadernación


Explanation:
"Binding" incluye las cubiertas y el lomo, por lo tanto encuadernación. Y tiene lógica en el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-07 12:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think one has to assume that prominence on the spine, not just the cover(s), is also due; that is probably why the term biding is used. Similarly in Spanish, las cubiertas y el lomo, siendo partes diferentes, forman parte de la encuadernación.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8