KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

5,000,000 Spanish-English translations

Spanish translation: 5,000,000 traducciones del español al inglés


17:39 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: 5,000,000 Spanish-English translations
¿Se puede traducir "Spanish-English" por "español-inglés" en este contexto, a pesar de que la palabra "traducciones" está en plural? Me parece que sí, pero no estoy segura.
KarenW
United States
Spanish translation:5,000,000 traducciones del español al inglés
Explanation:
or ¨5,000,000 traducciones español-inglés¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2009-02-04 17:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because I´m new at proz, i overlooked the 1st answer... which i can perfectly agree with.
Selected response from:

Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +35 millones de traducciones español-inglés
Darío
4 +25,000,000 traducciones del español al inglés
Ronald van der Linden


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
5,000,000 spanish-english translations
5,000,000 traducciones del español al inglés


Explanation:
or ¨5,000,000 traducciones español-inglés¨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2009-02-04 17:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because I´m new at proz, i overlooked the 1st answer... which i can perfectly agree with.

Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian (meets criteria)
0 min

agree  Lizette Britz: me gusta, pero quedaría mejor como 5 millones de traducciones del español al inglés
42 mins
  -> de hecho, tambien a mi

neutral  Darío (meets criteria): These are the occasions in which one removes his answer, mate. :-D // There's a "hide answer" button at the bottom. :-) // No, you should've done that before being selected, hehehe. :-D
45 mins
  -> i´m sorry, but i really dont see the button... sigh... anyway, apparently my answer was 1st graded, and it even included a major grammar mistake...

neutral  Juan Jacob: Sin duda es cinco millones DE traducciones.
1 hr
  -> clarocito tienes toda la razon

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
5,000,000 spanish-english translations
5 millones de traducciones español-inglés


Explanation:
Se entiende perfectamente y quizás cuadre mejor como titular, por economizar espacio. Aunque lo propio y correcto sería "traducciones del español al inglés", por supuesto. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2009-02-04 18:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Estas situaciones son las que no me gustan del KudoZ. En fin... :-D

Darío
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Mil gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Claro! = (del) español (al) ingles
3 mins
  -> Sí, eso es. Gracias. :-D

agree  Ronald van der Linden: sorry, somehow i hadnt seennnn this answer before
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronald! :-DDD

agree  Adriana Martinez (meets criteria): Sí, yo incluiría las preposiciones, pero me gusta más 5 millones que el número... ¡Más agree!
8 mins
  -> ¡Muy agradecido, colega! :-)