ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

Wide Latin

Spanish translation: Letra ancha (Wide Latin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wide Latin
Spanish translation:Letra ancha (Wide Latin)
Entered by: teju

19:57 Apr 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Art exhibit - statements
English term or phrase: Wide Latin
It's a type of font, and it also happens to be the title of a work of art. Is there an established translation for this? If I leave it in English I'm afraid the viewer won't know what it means. I actually had to look it up to find out what it was, it's not as well known as others like Helvetica or New Roman. All suggestions are welcome.
teju
wide latin / Wide Latin
Explanation:
No se traduce.

http://es.fonts2u.com/wide-latin.fuente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-04-20 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Aviso de derechos de autor
Typeface © 1992 Stphenson Blake (Holdings) Ltd. Data © 1992 URW. Portions © 1992 Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Familia de fuentes
Wide Latin
Subfamilia de fuentes
Normal
Identificación de subfamilia única
Wide Latin
Nombre completo de fuente
Wide Latin
Versión de la tabla de nombres
Version 1.51
Nombre de fuente PostScript
LatinWide
Aviso de marca
Wide Lating ® Trademark of Stephenson Blake (Holdings) Ltd.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-20 23:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu traducción es clara. Todo dependerá del destinatario y el uso de la traducción.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Me parece bien, gracias Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wide latin / Wide Latin
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Letra anchaJohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide latin
Letra ancha


Explanation:
Letra toscana, letra dórica, letra tiria... podrían ser opciones, si no necesitas una precisión del 100%, pero son más crípticas para el lector.

Letra ancha, creo que puedes ser una buena opción, y si te funciona en el contexto, ¡ancha es Castilla!, como bien decimos los manchegos.

Si tu contexto hace referencia a lo latino (o a lo romano) y no necesitas preservar o proteger la marca registrada de “Wide Latin”, también podrías decir “letra latina ancha”, si te va a servir en todo tu contexto.

Aunque estoy suponiendo mucho, sin tener yo más contexto.

Saludos cordiales.


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide latin
wide latin / Wide Latin


Explanation:
No se traduce.

http://es.fonts2u.com/wide-latin.fuente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-04-20 20:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Aviso de derechos de autor
Typeface © 1992 Stphenson Blake (Holdings) Ltd. Data © 1992 URW. Portions © 1992 Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
Familia de fuentes
Wide Latin
Subfamilia de fuentes
Normal
Identificación de subfamilia única
Wide Latin
Nombre completo de fuente
Wide Latin
Versión de la tabla de nombres
Version 1.51
Nombre de fuente PostScript
LatinWide
Aviso de marca
Wide Lating ® Trademark of Stephenson Blake (Holdings) Ltd.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-04-20 23:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu traducción es clara. Todo dependerá del destinatario y el uso de la traducción.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me parece bien, gracias Rafael.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rafael, mi problema es que el que no sepa inglés y lea el título de esta obra, se queda a dos velas. Mi idea es traducirlo como: Letra ancha. Que te parece?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Bornscheuer: Concuerdo con no traducirlo, aunque la decisión debería ser del autor, luego de consultar con sus asesores en semiología.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por su amplia participación, Marcelo, y por el apoyo.