KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Printing & Publishing

free paperback

Spanish translation: tapa blanda


08:43 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / library program
English term or phrase: free paperback
Who can register?
Any teen going into grades 6-12 with a Denver Public Library card may register June 5-July 24!
To get prizes
Read or listen to a book, write the title on the prize card.
Bring the card to any DPL location during the dates listed.
Staff will check off the book and give you a prize.

Read four books and enter to win a Dell computer!
Prize 1 Choice of coupon for a free Krispy Kreme doughnut or a free POWERADE™ from McDonalds
Prize 2 Choice of ticket to Colorado Rapids or DU Sports
Prize 3 Colorado Rockies penlight keychain
Prize 4 Choice of a free paperback or blank book

Grand Prize Drawing
Turn in your completed prize card by August 7 and enter to win a Dell computer. Winners will be notified.

More prizes Branches will feature drawings for more prizes all summer long! Visit your local branch for details.

Check out eVolver, DPL’s teen web page, for schedules
of free summer programs and activities for teens at the library.
dany2303
Spanish translation:tapa blanda
Explanation:
ya que paperback is the opposite of hard cover (tapa dura)
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1libro en rústica
Maria Lorenzo
4 +1folleto gratis/libro de bolsillo gratis
Alejandro Umerez
4tapa blanda
paula13
4libro rústico
angela vicent


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libro en rústica


Explanation:
wordreference.com


paperback ['peýpəbæk] noun
libro m en rústica
in paperback en rústica


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 08:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay muchas referencias en google

apuntes: Re: portadas y tapas
... Paperback es rústica, libro en rústica, ya paperback book es un libro en rústica,
un libro de bolsillo (aunque, obviamente, estos dos últimos no siempre ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes-kpn/1998-08/0436.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Libro de Estilo EL PAIS
... Sólo puede emplearse si queda claro su significado. paperback. Tradúzcase por ‘libro en rústica’ o ‘encuadernado en rústica’. papier maché. ...



Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folleto gratis/libro de bolsillo gratis


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: libro de bolsillo gratis (no "folleto")
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro rústico


Explanation:
Una incipiente industria editorial aprendió a hacer negocios en el período que fue desde la impresión de la breve Biblia de Gutenberg hasta la aparición de las primeras obras encuadernadas; y se estableció en la década de los '30, con el boom del libro rústico o paperback.


    Reference: http://www.noveles.com/nosotros/ebook.html
angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapa blanda


Explanation:
ya que paperback is the opposite of hard cover (tapa dura)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!