KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

self - righting

Spanish translation: tendencia autoestabilizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self - righting tendency
Spanish translation:tendencia autoestabilizadora
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:35 Jul 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: self - righting
"It is important to analyze the manifestations of the ruptured background and of the SELF-RIGHTING tendency to restore it".


Thanks a lot.
Andra Parvu
Argentina
autoestabilizadora
Explanation:
No es una expresión estándar en psicología, hasta donde yo sé. Obviamente puedo equivocarme, pero me parece que están usando este término (que Simon & Schuster define como: autoadrizante, que se endereza por sí mismo [dícese de un bote]) para indicar que el ser humano tiene la tendencia a recuperar su estabilidad cuando su medio se desmorona.

Voy a investigar un poco más, a ver qué encuentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-17 03:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-righting, a term borrowed from biology (Waddington 1947, 1966), refers to a tendency present at every level of the organism, from individual cell to psyche. As a factor in development, self-righting occurs when an inhibiting condition has been removed. Self-righting is based on ***an inherent tendency to rebound from states of disequilibrium or impairment in physical and psychic growth when a positive change has occurred.*** Clinically, self-righting refers to an intrinsic tendency during psychoanalysis to rebound from an altered (lower-level) state of functioning to a more adaptive state. After an hour of intense affective involvement, we depend on self-righting to enable analysands to resume the state of adaptive functioning needed to leave and return to other occupations, and analysts to prepare their receptivity for the next hour. We particularly depend on self-righting to enable our patients and ourselves to restore the capacity for exploration and attachment after the inevitable disruptions that follow empathic failures. Self-righting restores the capacity to explore the meanings of a disruption, not the other way around: understanding does not precede and then lead to self-righting. The facilitation of self-righting comes largely from the many nonexploratory aspects of analysis. An analyst’s reliability, care, concern, tact, and willingness to accept responsibility, make appropriate self-disclosures, and communicate affective involvement represent a positive change in an inhibiting experience for all patients. Following Schore (1994), I believe an analyst’s capacity to regulate his or her aversive affect, especially shame and humiliation, in the face of disruptions is a critical factor in facilitating a patient’s self-righting. An irony in my second analysis was that the analyst pointed accurately to the developing problem when he denigrated the significance of the nonexploratory aspects of our failed interaction with his comment, “She only held your hand.” Self-righting as a designation may have leapt out to me since it fit the fantasy of my self-rescue from the impasse. I became preoccupied with an image of myself as a crab that was on its back, thrashing with all its limbs to get back upright in order to survive. As I recognized the meaning of this fantasy, I literally got up off the couch. Knowing that I could self-right was a powerful sustaining influence in my second, more successful effort at a training analysis.
www.psychoanalysis.net/japa_psa-netcast/ Lichtenberg/Lichtenbergb?WasRead=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psychoanalysis.net ]
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Autoestabilizadora va perfecto en el texto. Sí, psicoanálisis, M.E.! Un placer, pero a veces uno se empeña por dar el matiz justo... Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auto correcciónjuani
4 +2autoestabilizadora
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4homeostática del Self
Margarita Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto corrección


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoestabilizadora


Explanation:
No es una expresión estándar en psicología, hasta donde yo sé. Obviamente puedo equivocarme, pero me parece que están usando este término (que Simon & Schuster define como: autoadrizante, que se endereza por sí mismo [dícese de un bote]) para indicar que el ser humano tiene la tendencia a recuperar su estabilidad cuando su medio se desmorona.

Voy a investigar un poco más, a ver qué encuentro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-17 03:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-righting, a term borrowed from biology (Waddington 1947, 1966), refers to a tendency present at every level of the organism, from individual cell to psyche. As a factor in development, self-righting occurs when an inhibiting condition has been removed. Self-righting is based on ***an inherent tendency to rebound from states of disequilibrium or impairment in physical and psychic growth when a positive change has occurred.*** Clinically, self-righting refers to an intrinsic tendency during psychoanalysis to rebound from an altered (lower-level) state of functioning to a more adaptive state. After an hour of intense affective involvement, we depend on self-righting to enable analysands to resume the state of adaptive functioning needed to leave and return to other occupations, and analysts to prepare their receptivity for the next hour. We particularly depend on self-righting to enable our patients and ourselves to restore the capacity for exploration and attachment after the inevitable disruptions that follow empathic failures. Self-righting restores the capacity to explore the meanings of a disruption, not the other way around: understanding does not precede and then lead to self-righting. The facilitation of self-righting comes largely from the many nonexploratory aspects of analysis. An analyst’s reliability, care, concern, tact, and willingness to accept responsibility, make appropriate self-disclosures, and communicate affective involvement represent a positive change in an inhibiting experience for all patients. Following Schore (1994), I believe an analyst’s capacity to regulate his or her aversive affect, especially shame and humiliation, in the face of disruptions is a critical factor in facilitating a patient’s self-righting. An irony in my second analysis was that the analyst pointed accurately to the developing problem when he denigrated the significance of the nonexploratory aspects of our failed interaction with his comment, “She only held your hand.” Self-righting as a designation may have leapt out to me since it fit the fantasy of my self-rescue from the impasse. I became preoccupied with an image of myself as a crab that was on its back, thrashing with all its limbs to get back upright in order to survive. As I recognized the meaning of this fantasy, I literally got up off the couch. Knowing that I could self-right was a powerful sustaining influence in my second, more successful effort at a training analysis.
www.psychoanalysis.net/japa_psa-netcast/ Lichtenberg/Lichtenbergb?WasRead=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psychoanalysis.net ]

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Autoestabilizadora va perfecto en el texto. Sí, psicoanálisis, M.E.! Un placer, pero a veces uno se empeña por dar el matiz justo... Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ross

agree  MPGS: autoadrizante es lo primero q yo pense :) ... ,)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MP ;o)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homeostática del Self


Explanation:
Concuerdo con María Eugenia. A ojo de buen cubero me inclino a pensar que es dentro del marco junguiano o de las tendencias que siguieron, retomando la teoría del Self como punto central, en cuyo caso se refieren a homeostásis (tomado de la biología).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-17 13:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://html.rincondelvago.com/psicoanalisis-y-existencialism... (no le hagan caso al rollo de logoterapia, sólo las síntesis -aunque esquemáticas- de corrientes).

http://www.afipa.org.ar/articulo0.php3

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28